OSBA Committees

Committees are responsible for many of the programs OSBA is involved with. Standing committees are formed to handle long-running tasks until such time the OSBA board determines they are no longer needed.  Ad-Hoc committees are formed on an as-needed basis to complete a task and are disbanded once the task is complete.

If you have questions for a specific committee, please contact the appropriate committee chair.

For volunteer opportunities, see our Volunteer page.

Affiliate Program

Standing Committee

  • Tom Rathbun - Chair
  • Jamie Walters
  • Rod Pritchard

American Beekeeping Federation

Standing Committee

  • Rod Pritchard

Conference Committee

Standing Committee

  • Tom Rathbun - Chair
  • Lloyd Horst
  • Dale Olson
  • Roger Myers
  • Jamie Walters
  • Peggy Garnes

Constitution & Bylaw Review Committee

Ad-Hoc Committee

  • Rod Pritchard
  • Nina Bagley
  • Jeannie Saum

Eastern Apiculture Society

Standing Committee

  • Jeannie Saum

Event Committee

Standing Committee

  • Peggy Garnes

Fair Committee

Standing Committee

  • (Open) - Chair
  • David Crawford
  • Dwight Wells
  • Zale Maxwell
  • Tina Bobek
  • Todd Rogers

Finance Committee

Standing Committee

  • Rod Pritchard - Chair
  • (Open)
  • Kathi Hinckley-Vaughn
  • Kyle Kovacs

Heartland Apicultural Society (HAS)

Standing Committee

  • Tom Rathbun

Hive Digest

Standing Committee

  • Jamie Walters

Live Webinar Training

Standing Committee

  • Jamie Walters

Master Beekeeper Committee

Standing Committee

  • (Open) - Chair
  • Peggy Garnes
  • Dwight Wilson

New Beekeeper Outreach

Standing Committee

  • Kelly J. Morse - Chair
  • Jim Hopkins

Newsletter Committee

Standing Committee

  • Kelly J. Morse - Chair
  • Jamie Walters - Editor
  • Jeannie Saum - Articles
  • Laurie Dotson - Artwork
  • Peggy Garnes - President's Report
  • Kelly Morse - Advertising

Nominating Committee

Standing Committee

  • Peggy Garnes
  • Laurie Kehres
  • Sonny Barker

Telling the Bees…

Standing Committee

  • David Crawford

Traveling Speaker Program

Standing Committee

  • Joe Heider - Chair
  • Allyson May

Youth Scholarship Program

Standing Committee

  • Jamie Walters - Chair
  • Laurie Kehres
  • Allyson May
  • Roger Myers